Skip to content

Free tool

Freelance rate calculator Belgium

Enter the net income you need. The calculator adds Belgian contributions, tax and costs, and counts your real billable hours.

Result at once, no e-mail address

euro

After social contributions and income tax: what reaches your account.

euro

Car, laptop, software, accountant, insurance, training. Excluding VAT.

%

Ghent 6.5%, Antwerp 7%, Brussels 4.9%. Your own commune is on your tax bill.

%

The rest goes to quotes, admin, travel and finding clients. 60 to 75% is usual.

Your hourly rate excl. VAT

EUR 61.30

Or EUR 490 a day. At this rate you keep the net income you entered.

Where your invoices go, per year
  • VAT EUR 16,148
  • Costs EUR 9,000
  • Social contributions EUR 11,951
  • Tax EUR 19,946
  • Net EUR 36,000
Revenue per year excl. VAT
EUR 76,896
What clients pay with 21% VAT
EUR 93,045
Working days
224
Billable hours per year
1,254
Social contributions and fund fee
EUR 11,951
Income tax and municipal tax
EUR 19,946
Net per year
EUR 36,000

Each extra euro of net income costs you 2.6 euros of revenue here: contributions and tax take the rest.

Profit you need before tax for this net income
  • BelgiumEUR 67,896
  • NetherlandsEUR 42,382
  • United KingdomEUR 43,374

Sole trader, no partner or other income. The UK in pounds at the ECB rate of 23 October 2026, shown in euros.

Talk to us about your rate and your site

By

On this page
  1. 01How much to charge as a freelancer in Belgium
  2. 02Belgian social contributions for freelancers in 2026
  3. 03Belgian income tax and the municipal surcharge
  4. 04Billable hours: the number that sets your rate

How much to charge as a freelancer in Belgium

Your rate as a freelancer in Belgium is the net income you want, plus social contributions, income tax and business costs, divided by the hours you actually bill. Someone who wants 3,000 euros net a month with 9,000 euros of costs a year needs 76,896 euros of revenue. Over 1,254 billable hours that is 61.30 euros an hour excluding VAT, or 490 euros for an eight-hour day.

Belgium takes more of a freelancer's revenue than most of its neighbours. Of those 76,896 euros, 11,951 go to social contributions and the fund that collects them, and 19,946 to income tax and municipal tax. The calculator solves that backwards: it finds the revenue that leaves exactly your net income, shows where every euro of your invoices goes, and puts the same net income next to what the Netherlands and the United Kingdom would ask.

What is left of one billed hour

One billed hour at 61.30 euros excluding VAT

  1. Your client pays74.17
  2. VAT, passed on- 12.87
  3. Business costs- 7.17
  4. Social contributions and fund- 9.53
  5. Income tax and municipal tax- 15.90
  6. For yourself28.70

Euros per billed hour, for someone who wants 3,000 euros net a month with 9,000 euros of costs a year and 1,254 billable hours. Belgian social contributions for 2026 and income tax on 2026 income, municipal tax 7 percent.

One hour at 61.30 euros excluding VAT from the example above: of 74.17 euros the client pays, 28.70 is yours.

Belgian social contributions for freelancers in 2026

As a self-employed person in Belgium you join a social insurance fund and pay contributions every quarter. They pay for your pension, health insurance and cover when you cannot work. They are charged on your net taxable professional income: revenue minus costs, where the contributions count as a cost too.

Net taxable income in 2026ContributionPer quarter
Up to 17,374.08 eurosfixed minimum890.42 euros
17,374.08 to 75,024.54 euros20.50 percent890.42 to 3,845.01 euros
75,024.54 to 110,562.42 euros14.16 percent on that partup to 5,103.05 euros
Above 110,562.42 eurosnothing more5,103.05 euros

The fund adds its own fee of around 4 percent; the calculator uses 4.20 percent. In your first years as a first-time starter the minimum is 459.82 euros a quarter. A freelancer on the side, next to a job, pays nothing below 1,922.16 euros of income.

One thing catches newcomers out. The fund does not know this year's income yet, so you pay provisional contributions on an estimate, and the final bill follows when the tax office reports your real income, often two years later. If you start at a good rate, ask your fund to raise your provisional contributions from the start.

Belgian income tax and the municipal surcharge

Taxable income band, 2026 incomeRate
Up to 16,720 euros25 percent
16,720 to 29,510 euros40 percent
29,510 to 51,070 euros45 percent
Above 51,070 euros50 percent

The first 11,180 euros are tax-free, which takes 2,795 euros off the tax. Your commune then adds a percentage of that tax: 6.5 in Ghent, 7 in Antwerp, 4.9 in Brussels, 8 in Liège. The calculator assumes one person without a partner or other income, and leaves out pension savings and other deductions that lower the bill for many freelancers. An accountant works those out for your own case.

The same net income in three countries

The profit before tax and contributions a sole trader needs, worked out with each country's 2026 rules. The UK in pounds, converted at the ECB rate of 23 October 2026.

2,500 euros net a month
Profit needed in Belgium53,242 euros
Netherlands and UKNL 32,726 euros, UK 35,266 euros
3,000 euros net a month
Profit needed in Belgium67,896 euros
Netherlands and UKNL 42,382 euros, UK 43,374 euros
4,000 euros net a month
Profit needed in Belgium98,771 euros
Netherlands and UKNL 63,910 euros, UK 59,590 euros

For the same net income a freelancer in Belgium needs about 60 percent more profit than in the Netherlands or the UK. Belgian contributions include incapacity cover that a Dutch freelancer buys privately, but your rate has to carry them.

Billable hours: the number that sets your rate

2027 has 261 weekdays. Seven of Belgium's ten public holidays fall on one: 1 January, Easter Monday, Ascension Day, Whit Monday, 21 July, 1 November and 11 November. Take off five weeks of holiday and five days ill, and 224 days or 1,792 hours remain at eight hours a day. Quotes, admin, travel and finding clients take a share of that. At 70 percent billed you invoice 1,254 hours.

Billable hours a yearRate for 3,000 euros net
1,800, every working day billed42.72 euros
1,434, 80 percent billed53.64 euros
1,254, 70 percent billed61.30 euros
1,075, 60 percent billed71.52 euros

From hourly to day rate

Your day rate is your hourly rate times the hours you bill in a day: 490 euros at eight hours and 61.30 euros. Many clients in Belgium buy days rather than hours, especially for IT, design and consulting. For a project, turn your estimated hours into a fixed price and add a margin for what you did not foresee; a quote template with an hours column keeps that visible.

Pitfalls when you set your rate

  • Treating revenue as salary. At a middle income more than half of what a client pays goes to VAT, contributions and tax.
  • Forgetting VAT. Your rate is always excluding VAT; the client pays 21 percent on top, which you pass on. The Belgian VAT calculator shows the invoice total, and a foreign business client usually pays no Belgian VAT at all.
  • Provisional contributions that are too low, and a large bill two years later.
  • Copying a market rate. What a web developer charges per hour or an SEO specialist per hour tells you about the market, not about what you need.

If you are choosing between a freelance contract and a salaried job in Belgium, compare the net of both: the gross to net calculator of Business Centrum does the employee side.

Freelance rates in Belgium

How much should I charge as a freelancer in Belgium?

Add the net income you want, your social contributions, income tax and costs, and divide by your billable hours. For 3,000 euros net a month and 9,000 euros of costs that is 76,896 euros over 1,254 hours: 61.30 euros an hour excluding VAT.

What social contributions does a freelancer pay in Belgium?

In 2026, 20.50 percent of net taxable income up to 75,024.54 euros and 14.16 percent on the part up to 110,562.42 euros, plus the fund's fee. The minimum for a main occupation is 890.42 euros a quarter.

What is a normal freelance day rate in Belgium?

It depends on your trade and on what you need to earn. At 3,000 euros net a month a freelancer needs 490 euros a day; at 4,000 euros net it is 687 euros a day.

Do I charge VAT on my rate?

Yes, 21 percent on top for a Belgian client. A business client in another EU country pays no Belgian VAT: the reverse charge applies and the invoice says so.

Website design

How VBS helps you win clients at that rate

A rate is one thing; clients who pay it are another. Freelancers who fill their hours well have a site that says what they do and for whom, is found on what their clients search for, and turns a visit into a request. That is what we build in web design for freelancers, in English and Dutch if your clients speak both, as part of our website design work. A website with us starts from 1,500 euros; the break-even calculator shows how many projects it takes to earn that back. To see what you keep on a sale, use the margin calculator; for a client who pays late, the late payment interest calculator works out what you can charge. Send your result with the button, or book a call.

Your rate is set. Now the clients.

We build a site that says what you do and for whom, and brings in requests at your own rate.

Optional, if you prefer a call.

What do you want to achieve, and what is already there?

We only use your details to reply to you.