Skip to content

Research

1.8 s

is the median time until a Belgian small business website shows its main content on a phone. The mean is 2.4 seconds.

Page speed statistics: how fast Belgian business websites load, per CMS

Page speed statistics: the web.dev article on Largest Contentful Paint, the Core Web Vital this study measures

Sample: 426 working websites from our sample of 586 Belgian small businesses, spread over the provinces by population with seven sectors weighted equally, measured overnight on 24 to 25 October 2026.

By , COO

7 min read

How we measure

  1. 01Each home page was loaded once in Chromium in a 390 by 844 pixel phone viewport, with no cache and no network or CPU throttling, from a fixed line in Ghent, Belgium.
  2. 02From the browser we read time to first byte, First Contentful Paint and Largest Contentful Paint, and we counted every file the page fetched with its transfer size.
  3. 03We waited until the page had loaded plus three seconds, so late images count too.
  4. 04Per platform and sector we report the median and the middle half; platforms with fewer than fifteen sites are left out.
On this page
  1. 01How long a Belgian business website takes to load
  2. 02Page speed by CMS
  3. 03Page speed by sector
  4. 04Speed by region, and what a CDN does
  5. 05How heavy a small business website is
  6. 06Website speed and conversion: what to fix first
  7. 07Method and limits

The median Belgian small business website shows its main content on a phone after 1.8 seconds; the mean is 2.4 seconds. Two in three sites (68.1 percent) stay within the 2.5 seconds Google rates as good, and 14.8 percent take more than 4 seconds. WordPress sites are the slowest, and the gap comes from the server, not from page weight.

These page speed statistics come from our October 2026 measurement of 426 websites across every Belgian province, part of our study of Belgian business websites in 2026. Few speed datasets cover small European businesses, because Google's own field data only exists for sites with enough traffic. To measure a site of your own the same way, use our website speed test.

How long a Belgian business website takes to load

Load time is not one number. A browser goes through several moments, and each says something different.

MomentMedianMeanSlowest quarter from
First byte from the server (TTFB)0.4 s0.6 s0.8 s
First text or image (FCP)1.2 s1.5 s1.8 s
Main content visible (LCP)1.8 s2.4 s2.9 s
Page fully loaded2.6 s3.3 s4.2 s

Largest Contentful Paint, the moment the largest image or text block appears, is the measure Google uses in its Core Web Vitals: good up to 2.5 seconds, needs improvement up to 4, poor beyond. The mean sits above the median because a small group of very slow sites pulls it up: the slowest tenth need more than 4.8 seconds.

How long it takes before you see the main content

12
77
90
64median 1.8 s
47
34
25
14
24
14
13
12

Number of sites per half second of Largest Contentful Paint, home page in a phone viewport, October 2026. Thresholds are Google's.

One site in five (20.9 percent) shows its main content within a second; 25 sites (5.9 percent) need more than six. These times were measured without throttling on a fast fixed line. On 4G or weak Wi-Fi everything is slower, so a site already above 2.5 seconds here feels slow to a visitor in the street.

Page speed by CMS

The platform makes the biggest difference. Wix and custom-built sites show their main content after 1.4 seconds at the median, WordPress sites after 2.4 seconds. Only 52.1 percent of WordPress sites stay within Google's threshold, against 88.6 percent of Wix sites.

Speed per platform

  • Wix35 sites1.4 s

  • Custom or unknown131 sites1.4 s

  • Drupal15 sites1.7 s

  • WordPress168 sites2.4 s

Largest Contentful Paint of the home page in a phone viewport; platforms with at least 15 sites. Median on the right.

PlatformSitesMedian LCPUnder 2.5 sFirst byteWeight
Wix351.4 s88.6%0.38 s1.9 MB
Custom or not recognised1311.4 s80.9%0.30 s2.4 MB
Drupal151.7 s73.3%0.32 s1.7 MB
WordPress1682.4 s52.1%0.74 s2.3 MB

Weight is not the cause: a WordPress page weighs about the same as any other. The server is. A WordPress site sends its first byte after 0.74 seconds, more than twice as late as Wix (0.38) or custom builds (0.30). WordPress assembles each page on every visit and often runs on cheap shared hosting without caching; Wix and static sites serve a ready-made page. Why that happens and how to fix it is in why is WordPress so slow.

Wix loads far more files (151 at the median, against 74 for WordPress), but they come from a fast network and do not hold up the first paint. File count says little; server wait and the weight of the main image say more.

Page speed by sector

SectorMedian LCPUnder 2.5 sMedian weight
Healthcare1.3 s79.4%1.5 MB
Automotive1.4 s78.0%2.4 MB
Hospitality1.7 s74.2%3.1 MB
Construction and trades1.9 s69.7%2.3 MB
Business services1.9 s62.5%2.3 MB
Retail2.2 s58.1%2.4 MB
Beauty and leisure2.4 s54.5%2.9 MB

Healthcare practices run the lightest, fastest sites: half carry less than 0.6 MB of images. Hairdressers, beauty salons and gyms run the slowest: close to half are on WordPress (24 of 55) and their images weigh 1.3 MB at the median. Hospitality has the heaviest pages (3.1 MB at the median) yet loads well; only a quarter of restaurant sites (17 of 62) run WordPress.

How many sites make a phone download more than 3 MB

all sectors 39.6%

  • Hospitality

    53.2%
  • Beauty and leisure

    49.1%
  • Retail

    46.8%
  • Automotive

    46.0%
  • Business services

    34.4%
  • Construction and trades

    33.3%
  • Healthcare

    19.1%

Share of working small business sites per sector, October 2026.

Speed by region, and what a CDN does

RegionMedian LCPUnder 2.5 sFirst byte
Flanders1.8 s69.9%0.40 s
Brussels1.7 s68.9%0.41 s
Wallonia1.8 s64.3%0.48 s

The three regions are close. Walloon sites answer slightly later, but the difference in main content is a tenth of a second, so for a buyer comparing Belgian markets, speed is not a regional story.

81 of 427 sites (19.0 percent) run behind Cloudflare, a network that places pages closer to the visitor. Their main content arrives after 1.8 seconds at the median, the same as sites without it. A CDN alone does not make a slow site fast: if the server rebuilds the page on every visit, that wait remains. It only helps once the page itself may stay cached in the network.

How heavy a small business website is

A home page weighs 2.3 MB at the median and fetches 64 files. The mean is 4.5 MB, because one site in ten makes a phone download more than 8.8 MB. 39.6 percent weigh over 3 MB.

PartMedianHeaviest quarter from
Whole page2.3 MB4.4 MB
Images1.0 MB2.9 MB
JavaScript0.5 MB1.0 MB
Number of files64112

Images are the biggest part. Sites with over 3 MB of images show their main content after 2.5 seconds at the median, right on Google's line. One of our own cases shows the gain: the Villa Lidia home page went from 8.4 to 1.4 MB. The method is in how to improve website speed.

Website speed and conversion: what to fix first

  • Choose caching or better hostingif you run WordPress. Most of the gain is in the first byte: a page that is ready, not rebuilt on every visit. See website maintenance.
  • Choose smaller imagesif your page weighs more than 3 MB. A hero photo does not need 4 MB; in a modern format and at the right size, 200 kB is enough.
  • Choose a lighter themeif your page pulls more than 100 files from your own server.
  • Choose a rebuildif the first byte stays above a second after caching and better hosting; then the problem is the foundation. What the choice between platforms means is in Wix or WordPress and Webflow or WordPress.

Speed also affects whether a visitor stays long enough to enquire. If speed is your reason to start over, see website design or book a call.

Method and limits

We measured the home page, not the whole site, once per site. Load time varies from visit to visit, so a single site may be faster or slower next time; across 426 sites that averages out. The measuring machine was running other work, which can lift times slightly for every site alike. Use these times to compare sites, sectors and platforms, and as a lower bound for what a visitor on 4G experiences.

Google's real-user data (the Chrome UX Report) only covers sites with enough visitors, which excludes most small businesses; this is therefore a lab measurement. The full sampling method is in the main study.

Page speed questions, answered with the data

What is the average website load time in Belgium?

A Belgian small business website shows its main content on a phone after 2.4 seconds on average and 1.8 seconds at the median. The full page loads in 2.6 seconds at the median.

What is a good page load time?

Google rates a Largest Contentful Paint of up to 2.5 seconds as good. 68.1 percent of Belgian small business sites meet it.

Is WordPress slower than other platforms?

In our data, yes: the median WordPress site shows its main content after 2.4 seconds, against 1.4 seconds for Wix and custom builds. The gap is mainly server wait time, not page weight.

How heavy is an average website?

2.3 MB at the median, with 1.0 MB of images. The mean is 4.5 MB because of a small group of very heavy sites.

Can I use these page speed statistics?

Yes, citing VBS as the source. The per-site data is linked as CSV at the top of this page.

Website design

Sites that load before the visitor gives up

Our sites are static: each page is ready before anyone asks for it, served from Amazon CloudFront close to the visitor, with images at the size of the screen. That removes the server wait, the largest delay we measured on WordPress sites.

  • Static pages on a fast network, no plugins slowing them down
  • Images in a modern format, sized for the screen
  • A speed measurement before and after, on a phone

How we approach it is on our page about Website design.

Tell us where you stand.

A few sentences will do. We reply within 24 hours with a proposal for a first call.

Optional, if you prefer a call.

What do you want to achieve, and what is already there?

We only use your details to reply to you.