Skip to content

Price guide

Social media management pricing: what a month costs

From 300 euros with a freelancer to 5,000 with an agency. Posts and channels set the price.

By , COO

8 min read
Social media management pricing: what a month costs: a laptop with a social media carousel being made
On this page
  1. 01What sets the price
  2. 02Social media management pricing per package
  3. 03What a month of social media management contains
  4. 04Four businesses, four budgets
  5. 05With or without a shoot
  6. 06Hiring in-house in your own country
  7. 07Which channel fits your business
  8. 08What the price leaves out
  9. 09Freelancer, agency, in-house or yourself
  10. 10Pitfalls in a social media package

Social media management pricing runs from 300 to 2,000 euros a month with a freelancer and from 500 to 5,000 euros with an agency, before ad spend. American agencies land in the same band in dollars. Few agencies publish their packages, so treat these as a range and ask every agency for a quote that names posts, channels and shoots.

This guide lines up the packages, explains what a shoot or community management adds, works out four kinds of business and weighs an agency against an in-house hire. What social media management covers when we do it is on social media management.

What sets the price

  • Posts per monthScheduling eight posts is not the same job as twenty posts with reels and carousels.
  • ChannelsInstagram and Facebook often share a post; LinkedIn and TikTok need their own tone and format.
  • Who makes the visualsYour own photos, stock and templates, or a photographer and videographer on site. A shoot is the biggest variable.
  • Community managementAnswering comments and messages every day is a line of its own.
  • LanguagesPosting in two languages doubles the copy, and often the captions on video.
  • FormatA reel needs filming and editing, a carousel design, a photo with a caption the least. Twelve reels a month cost more than twelve photos.
  • Strategy and reportingA monthly report and a quarterly plan take hours you do not see in the feed. You can draft a plan yourself with the social media plan template and the content calendar template.

Three packages, one month each

  1. Basica month

    500 to 1,500 euros

    8 to 12 posts1 or 2 channels

  2. Standarda month

    1,500 to 3,000 euros

    12 to 20 posts2 or 3 channels

  3. Premiuma month

    3,000 to 5,000+ euros

    More than 20 posts3 to 5 channels

Agency or in-house hire, per month

Agency, Standard package1,500 to 3,000 euroPlan, posts and management. Shoots and ad spend apart.

In-house social media specialist, Belgium2,190 to 2,848 euro +Only the monthly salary from job ads. Employer costs, tools and shoots come on top.

Packages and prices excl. ad spend; the salary band from Belgian job ads. The posting days are an example month.

Agency package against an in-house hire

Monthly cost
Agency, standard package1,500 to 3,000 euros for 12 to 20 posts on 2 or 3 channels
In-house specialistIn Belgium, where we work: 2,190 to 2,848 euros a month in gross salary alone
On top
Agency, standard packageShoots and ad spend
In-house specialistEmployer costs, tools, a camera or shoots, onboarding time
What you get
Agency, standard packageA plan, design, copy and scheduling from several people
In-house specialistOne person who knows your company from the inside and can take on other work
When someone is ill
Agency, standard packageSomeone else on the team picks it up
In-house specialistThe feed pauses unless someone steps in

Hire when social is a full-time job inside your company. Use an agency when you want three channels done well without hiring.

Social media management pricing per package

PackagePer month, excl. ad spendPosts and channels
Freelancer, entry300 to 750 euros8 to 12 posts on 1 or 2 platforms
Freelancer, with community management750 to 1,250 euros12 to 16 posts
Agency, basic500 to 1,500 euros8 to 12 posts on 1 or 2 platforms
Agency, standard1,500 to 3,000 euros12 to 20 posts on 2 or 3 platforms
Agency, premium3,000 to 5,000+ euros3 to 5 platforms

Some US agencies price per post instead, at 40 to 150 dollars a post. It is a handy check: divide any package by its number of posts and compare.

What a month of social media management contains

Our own estimate of a month with sixteen posts on two channels, the standard package above:

  1. Plan. Topics, dates, promotions: two to three hours.
  2. Visuals. Half a day of shooting per quarter, or selecting and editing what you supply: four to eight hours a month.
  3. Making posts. Copy, design or editing: half an hour for a photo with a caption, two hours or more for a reel.
  4. Publishing and replying. Scheduling, answering comments and messages: a quarter of an hour a day.
  5. Report. What worked, what did not, what changes next month: one to two hours.

That adds up to twenty to forty hours a month, which is why a standard agency package sits around 1,500 to 3,000 euros, and why a 300 euro package always means you supply the images.

Four businesses, four budgets

Our own worked examples with the ranges above, before VAT and ad spend.

Business and channelsPosts and packagePer monthPer year
Village bakery: Instagram and Facebook8 posts, freelancer with your own photos300 to 7503,600 to 9,000
City restaurant: Instagram, Facebook, TikTok16 posts, agency with a shoot each quarter1,500 to 3,00018,000 to 36,000
B2B installer: LinkedIn8 posts, freelancer with your own site photos300 to 7503,600 to 9,000
Store with its own brand: four channels24 posts, premium agency package3,000 to 5,00036,000 to 60,000

Add the shoot for the restaurant if it is not in the package, and for the store an ad budget of at least 300 to 500 euros a month per platform. What Facebook ads cost across Europe is in Facebook ads cost.

With or without a shoot

Without a shoot, the agency works with your photos, stock or designed templates. Cheaper, but your feed starts to look like other people's. With a shoot, a photographer or videographer comes by and you get weeks of material at once. A video maker in Flanders, the Dutch-speaking north of Belgium, charges, for example, 975 euros excl. VAT for about three hours of filming with six reels, a short company video and thirty photos. For what a full shoot day costs, see corporate video cost; what we film ourselves is on corporate video.

Hiring in-house in your own country

The salary in the comparison above is a Belgian band. Salaries for a social media specialist follow the local market, and the employer costs on top of a salary differ a lot between countries. Ask your payroll provider for the full monthly cost of one hire, add tools, a camera and the time to train someone, and put that total next to an agency package with the same number of posts. A hire wins when social is a full-time job; an agency wins when you want three channels done well without one.

Which channel fits your business

  • Instagram and Facebookfor a local business with visuals: restaurants, salons, builders, holiday homes.
  • LinkedInfor selling to businesses or hiring. Fewer posts, more text, ideally in the founder's own voice.
  • TikTokfor a younger audience, if you can keep making video.
  • Pinterestfor stores in interiors, fashion or gifts: people go there looking for ideas.

Start with one channel done well, add the next when the first runs.

What the price leaves out

  • Ad spend, paid separately to Meta, LinkedIn or TikTok.
  • A shoot if the package does not include one.
  • Tools in your name, such as a scheduler or licensed music for reels.
  • VAT. Agencies quote without VAT; across EU borders the reverse charge applies between businesses.
  • Your own time to review posts and follow up customer questions.

Freelancer, agency, in-house or yourself

  • Do it yourselfif you have one channel, like taking photos and can keep an hour a week free. Start with a fixed day and a fixed format.
  • Choose a freelancerfor one or two channels with images you supply. You work directly with one person.
  • Choose an agencyfor three or more channels, with shoots, reels and ads in one plan. What agencies charge in general is in digital marketing agency cost.
  • Hire in-housewhen social is a full-time job and the person can take on other work too. Weigh it with the comparison above.

If you are not sure what an agency would do for you beyond posting, read what does a marketing agency do.

Pitfalls in a social media package

  • Counting posts instead of imagesTwenty posts with stock photos do less than eight with images of your own business.
  • Accounts in the agency's nameYour pages and ad account belong to your company.
  • Results in followersFollowers are not customers. Agree what you measure: site visits, enquiries, bookings.
  • A year without a trialThree months is enough to see whether style and pace are right.

Ask this before you sign a package

  • How many posts a month, on which channels, and in which format: photo, carousel or reel?
  • Who makes the images, and how often does someone come for a shoot?
  • Who answers messages and comments, and how fast?
  • Are your pages and ad account registered to your company?
  • What do we measure after three months: visits, enquiries or bookings?
  • Is the ad budget separate, paid directly to the platform?

Packages, posts and ad spend

How much does social media management cost per month?

With a freelancer 300 to 2,000 euros, with an agency 500 to 5,000 euros a month, depending on posts and channels. Ad spend comes on top.

Is ad spend included in a social media package?

Usually not. The package covers making and posting content. Reaching people beyond your followers is paid to Meta, LinkedIn or TikTok; count on at least 300 to 500 euros a month per platform.

What does a social media manager cost in Belgium?

Belgian job ads list 2,190 to 2,848 euros a month in gross salary for a social media specialist, before employer costs.

Can a Belgian agency post in English, French or German?

It depends on the team. Ask which languages the person writing your captions writes natively, and price each language as its own channel.

How many posts a month does a small business need?

Eight to twelve posts a month on one or two channels is enough for a local business, if the images are strong. More posts only help when you have more to show.

How much does social media management cost per post?

Some US agencies charge 40 to 150 dollars a post. Divide any package by its number of posts to compare offers.

Is social media management worth it for a small business?

It is when your customers decide on images: restaurants, holiday homes, builders, beauty. Measure it on visits, enquiries or bookings, not on likes, and give it three months before you judge.

Social media management

How VBS helps you with social media management

We start with the images, because that is where social media sells. We plan a month ahead, make reels and carousels with images of your own business, and set up ads that lead to a page where a visitor can act. Your channels and ad account stay in your name.

That is how we made the launch reel and a golf reel for Les Terrasses de Durbuy, a holiday villa in the Belgian Ardennes, with carousels and ads on Meta. How we build a month of content is on social media management; campaigns on Facebook and Instagram ads. Which package fits your channels? Book a call.

Which package fits your channels?

Tell us where your customers are and what you post today. We talk through how many posts and what kind of visuals that takes.

Optional, if you prefer a call.

What do you want to achieve, and what is already there?

We only use your details to reply to you.