Skip to content

Web design Deinze

Web design in Deinze and Nevele

A custom site for your business on the Leie, one that knows the villages your customers live in.

Web design in Deinze: two VBS colleagues talking at a table about the structure of a site

Deinze is seventeen villages

Web design in Deinze starts with the map. Since the merger with Nevele in 2019 the town counts seventeen villages and 46,380 residents, and people looking for a business in Landegem, Vinkt or Petegem type the name of their village. A site that only says Deinze misses those searchers.

There is another reason to start on your site in Deinze now: the town pays back part of the website of a new shop or restaurant. This page is written for people who open a business in Deinze and work in English, from an expat couple opening a café on the Markt to a foreign brand starting its first Belgian shop. Below you read how that grant works and what it brings, which language your customers expect, which site fits which business in Deinze and which mistakes to avoid.

The villages of Deinze

Deinzeeleven villages

  • Deinze
  • Astene
  • Petegem-aan-de-Leie
  • Zeveren
  • Grammene
  • Gottem
  • Wontergem
  • Vinkt
  • Meigem
  • Bachte-Maria-Leerne
  • Sint-Martens-Leerne

Nevelepart of Deinze since 2019

  • Nevele
  • Poesele
  • Hansbeke
  • Merendree
  • Landegem
  • Vosselare

Someone looking for a hairdresser in Landegem types Landegem, not Deinze. Your site should know those names.

How Deinze helps pay for your first site

The town of Deinze gives new shops and restaurants a grant for their marketing and promotional material, and the design of your website or online shop is explicitly included, next to your logo and your house style. The rules run from 2026 to 2031.

ConditionWhat Deinze asks
Whoa new shop or restaurant in Deinze, from 20 to 399 m²
How much60 percent of the accepted costs excluding VAT, at most 1,000 euros
Whenapply within six months of opening
Commitmentyour business stays open at least four years and you register for the Deinze gift voucher
Not together withthe grant for shop premises in the centre and the one for the Tolpoortstraat
On topa second part for the interior: 60 percent, at most 1,500 euros, no work on front or roof

Keep the invoice and the proof of payment, together with your business plan and your registration with a social insurance fund for the self-employed: the town asks for them when you apply. If you fit out your shop and have your site built, you can count on two parts: the interior and the promotional material, each with its own cap. If you rent premises, add the lease too. Which support Flanders gives on top is in website grants in Belgium.

The application itself runs in Dutch, like most dealings with a Flemish town. If you do not read Dutch, the local economy desk listed below helps, and we make sure the invoice for your site states what the grant asks for.

The businesses of Deinze and their site

BusinessNumber in Deinze, 2025What the site must do
Professional and technical services1,383your specialism, a first meeting
Construction891projects per village, a request with photos
Retail and car repair779hours, range, gift voucher, reserving
Industry352what you make, for whom, vacancies
Agriculture344what is for sale this week, when you are open

Of the 6,163 VAT-registered companies with their seat in Deinze, more than one in five is a professional or technical service, and more than one in twenty a farm.

  • Choose a one-pager ifyou have a shop, a hair salon or a farm with sales at the door: hours, range, location and a button to call or reserve. More is rarely needed; see web design for freelancers.
  • Choose a site with a page per service ifyou are an accounting firm, an architect or a contractor and clients look you up by your trade, as with a website for contractors or a website for accountants.
  • Choose a site with bookings ifyou let a guesthouse or holiday home along the Leie and want to pay less commission; that is on direct booking website.
  • Choose an online shop ifyou really ship, not just show; webshop development says what that takes.

Which language your customers read

Deinze shops in Dutch, and most of your customers will find you through Dutch searches with their village. An English page helps the commuters, cyclists and visitors along the Leie who do not read Dutch, but it comes second.

WhoLanguage
Locals from Deinze and its villagesDutch, with the village names
Cyclists and visitors on the LeieDutch and English, French for Walloon and French visitors
Guests of a holiday homethe languages of your largest guest groups
The town, for grants and permitsDutch

Whatever the language, every Belgian business site shows company name, address, company number and email (company number on your website), and prices for consumers include VAT.

Your site ready within the deadline

If you open a shop or restaurant in Deinze, you have six months to apply for the grant. This is how to plan it:

  1. Two months before opening: choose your name and register your domain in the name of your own company; how to pick a name that works is in choosing a domain name. Create your Google Business Profile at the same time.
  2. Six weeks before opening: the first meeting about your site. A one-pager is usually ready in two to six weeks; see how long does it take to build a website.
  3. The week of the opening: the site goes live with your hours, your address and the day you open, and you register for the gift voucher.
  4. Within six months of opening: you apply with your invoice, the proof of payment and your business plan.

What your site then costs each year in domain and hosting is in website cost per year.

A business in Nevele

Nevele has been part of Deinze since 2019, but it has its own centre, its own town hall where you also buy the gift voucher, and customers who call themselves people from Nevele. A baker or a hair salon in Nevele therefore puts Nevele in the title of its site and in its profile, with Deinze as the municipality in the address. If you work from Nevele mostly towards Landegem, Hansbeke or Lievegem, that is your service area, not the Markt of Deinze.

A farm with sales at the door

Deinze counts 344 farms with a VAT number. For a farm that sells at the door, the site is not a business card but a weekly update: what is for sale now, when the shop or the vending machine is open, how to get there by bike or car. That must be readable on a phone in ten seconds, and it must be right. A seasonal list you update yourself in a minute works better than a beautiful page that in June still talks about last year's strawberries. Put the same hours in your Google Business Profile, because that is where a cyclist looks first.

Where it goes wrong in Deinze

  • Applying for the grant after seven monthsThe deadline is six months after opening. Plan your site so the invoice and proof of payment exist within that window.
  • Only Deinze on the sitePeople who live in Merendree or Bachte-Maria-Leerne type that. Name the villages where you really work: with a project, in your service area, in the service area of your profile. Seventeen place names in a row read as padding, not as a service area.
  • Not saying you accept the Deinze gift voucherPeople who received one look for a place to spend it. One line with your payment options is enough.
  • A site that does not work in the bike bagPeople cycling along the Leie or sitting in the car open your site on a phone, often with weak signal. Keep the first page light and test it there.

Your service area along the Leie

Few businesses in Deinze work only in Deinze. The neighbouring municipalities together have more residents than the town itself.

MunicipalityResidents, 2026Companies, 2025
Deinze46,3806,163
Aalter29,8624,446
Lievegem27,5023,199
Nazareth-De Pinte23,6333,327
Zulte16,2602,077
Kruisem16,0352,415
Sint-Martens-Latem8,1572,066

In Sint-Martens-Latem one resident in four has a VAT number, the highest share in the area: a market of self-employed people who choose their own suppliers. Pick two or three municipalities where you already have clients and give each a page with a project, instead of ten pages that only swap the place name. How that gets you found is on local SEO.

Who helps you in Deinze

The town's Local Economy department sits in the Leiespiegel service centre, Brielstraat 2, 9800 Deinze: 09 381 95 00 or lokale.economie@deinze.be, by appointment. You go there for the starter grant, the gift voucher and the permits for your business. If you are still looking for a place, the town rents out starter space in its HUP and HUB, and its bizlocator shows which premises and plots are free.

VBS and your business in Deinze

We build your custom website from Ghent, just over twenty minutes' drive from the Markt of Deinze, and come to your business for the meeting and the photos, in English or Dutch. You get a fixed price per part, an invoice you can submit for the grant, and a site that knows your villages. In Huise, eighteen minutes from Deinze, we built the site of No.4 Lange Ast; for Business Centrum we wrote a page per East Flemish town, Deinze and Nevele included. Plan a meeting.

Work from the area, and for the area

  1. No.4 Lange Ast in Huise

    A village house for eight in Kruisem, between Deinze and Oudenaarde, with a site in four languages that shows the area where guests cycle and walk.

  2. A calendar that reads Airbnb and Booking

    On the No.4 site a guest sees which nights are free, from the Airbnb and Booking bookings, and requests direct, without commission.

  3. A page per town for Business Centrum

    For employers in East Flanders we wrote thirteen town pages, in four languages, one for Deinze and Nevele included.

Website design

How VBS helps you with this

We build your site from design to copy, imagery and code, in one team, so that Google and your buyers find it and get in touch.

  • Design and copy built on your buyers' questions
  • Fast, multilingual when you need it, at a fixed price
  • Forms, cookieless analytics and hosting on AWS

How we approach it is on our page about Website design.

A site for your business in Deinze?

Tell us what you do and when you open. Then we plan the site within the grant's deadline.

Optional, if you prefer a call.

What do you want to achieve, and what is already there?

We only use your details to reply to you.