Skip to content

Comparison

Combell alternatives: which hosting fits your site?

Combell is from Ghent and hosts more than 400,000 customers. When do you choose something else?

4 options side by side

  • one.com
  • Hostinger
  • Easyhost
  • A static site on AWS or Cloudflare
Combell alternatives: the English home page of Combell, "Go big online", with domain prices per extension

By , COO

7 min read
On this page
  1. 01Combell in short
  2. 02Why people look for an alternative
  3. 03Combell alternatives side by side
  4. 04What hosting costs over five years
  5. 05Switching without losing your site or email
  6. 06When Combell remains the best choice
  7. 07Why the build matters more than the host

People look for Combell alternatives for one of three reasons: the price after the first period, their email, or a site that is slower or heavier than it should be. one.com, Hostinger and Easyhost are classic hosts with lower entry prices. A static site on AWS or Cloudflare is a different route: no server to maintain, but someone who builds the site that way. Combell itself remains a strong choice if you want 24/7 support in your own language and data centres in Belgium and the Netherlands.

This page puts the options side by side with their October 2026 prices and works out what each costs over five years. We are not a host and have no ties with these companies. We do build sites as static exports on AWS, so on that last option we are not neutral. If you are a business outside Belgium with a Belgian site or a Belgian partner on Combell, the same reasoning applies. For hosting prices beyond the Benelux, see website hosting cost.

Combell in short

Combell is part of team.blue, a European group of hosting companies headquartered in Ghent, Belgium. Combell runs five data centres in Belgium and the Netherlands, employs 200 people in Belgium and has more than 400,000 customers in the Benelux, with offices in Ghent, Antwerp and Leiden. The data centres run on renewable energy and support is free and available around the clock by email, chat or phone.

Prices per month, before VAT: web hosting and WordPress hosting 5.99 euros instead of 19.49, Managed WordPress 7.48 instead of 19.99, Managed WooCommerce 8.99 instead of 21.99. A .be domain costs 9.99 euros a year in the promotion. Mind the gap between "now" and "normal": the low price is a promotion, the normal price is what you pay after. Email is a separate product at Combell.

Why people look for an alternative

People rarely switch for a single reason. Usually one of these four is at play:

  • The price after the promotionA 5.99 euro plan that becomes 19.49 after the first period costs far more over five years than the first invoice suggests.
  • EmailWho wants only email, or email separate from the site, looks at Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace, which work independently of your hosting.
  • A slow or heavy siteA WordPress site with many plugins stays slow wherever it is hosted. Another host helps little; another build does.
  • Less maintenanceWordPress, PHP and plugins need updates. Who does not want that, looks for a setup without a server.

Five years of hosting: promotion against normal price

  • Combell web hosting1,007.40one year at 5.99, four years at 19.49
  • Easyhost Small413.17one year: 29.65, four years at 7.99
  • Hostinger Premium215.4048 months up front, one year at 9.99
  • Static site on CloudFront0, plus the buildfree plan, within the limit

Our own worked example in euros, before VAT, without domain and email. For Combell we assume the promotion lasts a year; ask how long it runs.

Combell alternatives side by side

OptionPer month, before VATAfterFits
Combell web hosting5.99 euros, promotion19.49 eurosWordPress, online stores, email, support in Dutch and French
Hostinger Premium1.99 euros, 48 months up front9.99 eurosThe lowest price, if you commit for four years
Easyhost Small2.47 euros, first year7.99 eurosSmall WordPress sites
Static site on AWS or CloudflareOften 0, within a free plan0 until you hit the limitSites that mainly show content and must be fast

one.com is left out of the table: its draw is a cheap .be domain (1.99 euros the first year, free with hosting) and a simple site builder. Of the classic hosts, only Combell keeps its data centres in the Benelux and offers free support around the clock; with the others, check the terms for where your data sits.

Amazon CloudFront has a free plan at 0 dollars a month with 1 million requests and 100 GB of data transfer per month, plus 5 GB of storage. For most business sites that is plenty. It is not a hosting plan with a button to install WordPress: someone must build and publish the site as plain files.

What hosting costs over five years

Our own worked example with the prices above, before VAT, without domain or email.

PlanFirst periodAfterFive years, before VAT
Combell web hostingone year at 5.99 a month: 71.88four years at 19.49 a month: 935.521,007.40
Hostinger Premium48 months up front: 95.52one year at 9.99 a month: 119.88215.40
Easyhost Smallone year: 29.65four years at 7.99 a month: 383.52413.17
Static site on CloudFrontwithin the free plan: 0while within the limit: 00, plus the build

For Combell we assume the promotion runs for a year; ask how long it runs for you. With Hostinger you pay four years up front: leave after a year and that sum is already paid. Domain, email and VAT come on top in every case.

Switching without losing your site or email

  1. Make a full backup of your files, database and email, and keep it outside the old hosting.
  2. Set up the new hosting and test your site on a temporary address.
  3. Move email separately and only switch the mail records (MX) when the new mailboxes are ready.
  4. Only then change your DNS to the new hosting. The change usually spreads within a few hours.
  5. Cancel the old plan once everything has run well for a week, and check the notice period in your contract.

A domain can stay at Combell while your site runs elsewhere. What else to arrange when you move is in moving a website to a new host; how long a new build takes, in how long does it take to build a website. Working with clients across borders is on web development agency in Europe.

Ask this before you switch hosts

  • How long does the promotional price run, and what do you pay per month after?
  • Do you pay one or more years up front, and do you get money back if you leave early?
  • Where are your site and email stored, inside the EU or outside?
  • Are backups included, how often, and how do you restore one?
  • In which language and at what hours do you get support?
  • What does email cost per mailbox, and can you move email separately from the site?
  • Are the prices with or without VAT?

When Combell remains the best choice

  • You want a person on the phone in Dutch or French, also at night or on a holiday.
  • Your data must stay in the Benelux, for instance because a client or your sector asks for it.
  • You manage a WordPress site or store yourself and want a managed plan with updates and caching handled.
  • You want domain, hosting and email with one party, on one invoice.

A move costs time and risks a day without email. If price is your only reason, work out the five years first and ask whether another plan exists.

Why the build matters more than the host

A slow site rarely becomes fast by moving to another host. Most of the time goes to heavy images, many plugins and scripts that load before anything shows. Measure your current site first with the website speed test. If your site runs on WordPress and you worry about safety or speed, read is WordPress safe and why is WordPress so slow. When a different build makes sense is weighed in Lovable vs WordPress and on our page about headless websites.

Replacing or keeping Combell

Will moving away from Combell hurt my Google rankings?

Not if your addresses stay the same and the site loads as fast or faster. Changing host does not change your URLs. If the build changes too, redirect every old page to its new one with a 301.

What is a cheaper alternative to Combell?

Hostinger and Easyhost show lower entry and renewal prices; a static site on AWS or Cloudflare often costs nothing in hosting within a free plan, but needs a builder who sets it up that way.

What is an alternative to Combell email?

Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace work separately from your hosting. Only switch your MX records once the new mailboxes are ready, so no email is lost.

Can I keep my domain at Combell and host my site elsewhere?

Yes. You only change the DNS settings of your domain to point at the new hosting.

Will my site get faster at another host?

Rarely by much. Speed depends mainly on images, plugins and scripts. A different build usually helps more than a different server.

Website design

How VBS helps you when you switch

We build sites as static exports: plain files on Amazon S3 behind CloudFront, with no server or plugins to update. The accounts and domain are in your name. A website starts at 1,500 euros; hosting for an ordinary business site then often fits in CloudFront's free plan.

Business Centrum runs a site of more than 1,680 pages in four languages this way; at Villa Lidia the home page went from 8.4 to 1.4 MB. What we build is on website design. Not sure whether a switch pays off? Book a call and bring your latest hosting invoice.

Hosting you no longer have to maintain?

Tell us what your site does and what you pay now. We will say whether a switch pays off and what a new build would change.

Optional, if you prefer a call.

What do you want to achieve, and what is already there?

We only use your details to reply to you.