Skip to content

Guide

Is a website worth it? Work it out for your own business

A website returns what it brings in customers. With four numbers you work out how much that is.

By , COO

8 min read
Is a website worth it: the English homepage of Business Centrum, a payroll office in Ghent, whose impressions in Google went from 220 to 10,200 a day in five weeks
On this page
  1. 01The sum behind a website
  2. 02Three kinds of business worked through
  3. 03A real growth series, measured
  4. 04Why the first months return little
  5. 05What to measure to fill in the sum
  6. 06What a website costs against what it returns

Whether a website is worth it comes down to four numbers: visitors per month, times the share that gets in touch, times the share of those enquiries that become customers, times what a customer is worth to you. If you know those four, or estimate them honestly, you know what your site returns per month and after how many months it pays for itself. If you do not, you are paying for a site without knowing whether it works.

The sum is simple; the numbers are the work. This guide explains each number, works through three kinds of business with the assumptions in plain sight, shows a real growth series from our own work, and says why the first months return little. It is written for small business owners and founders, in Belgium or anywhere else, who want to judge a website as an investment rather than a cost. To calculate with your own figures, use the ROAS calculator for ads and the marketing budget calculator for what you can spend.

The sum behind a website

NumberWhat it isWhere to find it
Visitors per monthpeople who open your siteyour analytics, or Google Search Console for visitors from Google
Enquiry ratethe share that calls, emails, sends a form or ordersenquiries divided by visitors over the same month
Win ratethe share of enquiries that become customersyour own quotes and orders
Customer valuewhat a customer brings you, ideally over several yearsyour accounts
Marginwhat is left of revenue after the cost of your work or productyour accountant

Two numbers usually decide everything: visitors and the enquiry rate. A site nobody finds returns nothing, however beautiful it is. A site that is found but convinces nobody to call returns nothing either. Where visitors from Google come from, and how long it takes, is in how long does SEO take.

What a visitor is worth, for three kinds of business

Local service

800Visitors
16Enquiries, 2 percent
4Customers, 25 percent

4,800 eurosper month

B2B, long decision time

300Visitors
3Enquiries, 1 percent
0.6Customers, 20 percent

9,000 euros on averageper month

Online shop

3,000Visitors
45Orders, 1.5 percent
60 eurosAverage order

2,700 eurosper month

Worked example with assumed figures per step. Put your own numbers into the table below; the shape of the funnel stays the same.

Three kinds of business worked through

The figures below are assumptions for an example, not averages for a sector. They show how the sum works; replace them with yours.

Local serviceB2B with a long decision timeOnline shop
Examplean installer in a regiona service provider to businessesa shop with its own products
Visitors per month8003003,000
Enquiry rate2 percent, 16 enquiries1 percent, 3 enquiries1.5 percent, 45 orders
Win rate25 percent, 4 customers20 percent, 0.6 customers on averageevery order is a customer
Customer value1,200 euros15,000 euros60 euros
Revenue per month4,800 euros9,000 euros on average2,700 euros
At 30 percent margin1,440 euros2,700 euros810 euros
Payback time if the site cost 4,000 eurosabout 3 monthsabout 1.5 months, but with big swingsabout 5 months

Two things stand out. For a B2B business with high customer value, a single customer is enough to pay for the site, but that one contract may only come after six months. For an online shop the margin per order is small, so you need many visitors; what an online shop has to reach before it pays is in is an online store worth it. How to raise the enquiry rate with the right page per service, and what that costs, is in our website cost calculator.

What happens when your enquiry rate doubles

For the local service in the example, with the same 800 visitors and the same win rate and customer value:

Enquiry rateEnquiries per monthCustomersRevenue per month
1 percent822,400 euros
2 percent1644,800 euros
4 percent3289,600 euros

You do not raise the enquiry rate with more visitors, but with a better page: the service the visitor looked for in view straight away, a price indication, proof from real work, and a call button that sits under your thumb on a phone. That is why a site with a page per service and per question returns more than a site with one Services page that lists everything.

A real growth series, measured

Business Centrum is a payroll office in Ghent. In mid-September people found it in Google almost only by its name. We first laid the technical foundation (one address, titles on the search terms of employers, everything findable for Google) and then built guides, pay scales per joint committee, calculators and city pages. In the first five weeks:

MeasuredMid-SeptemberMid-October
Impressions in Google per day22010,200
Clicks from Google per day3228
Non-brand search terms on page 1131,593
Visitors per day, own cookieless measurement54 in the first week measured395

What we do not show: Business Centrum's revenue. That is theirs, and calculating revenue from an assumed customer value would be a guess we will not sell as a result. What the series does show: the first number of the sum, visitors, can rise tenfold or more in weeks with the right work. The Business Centrum case shows how.

Why the first months return little

  • Google gets to know your siteNew pages are first found, then shown, only then clicked. That takes weeks to months; see how long until my website shows on Google.
  • Impressions come before clicksA rising line in Search Console is the first sign, long before there are enquiries. How to read it is in how to use Google Search Console.
  • Enquiries come before revenueA quote request that arrives today may only become an invoice in three months.

So measure from day one: visitors, enquiries per channel (phone, email, form) and where they come from. Without that measurement, after a year you will not know whether your site returned anything. Faster visitors you can buy with ads; what that costs is in Google Ads cost.

What to measure to fill in the sum

The sum is only worth something with real numbers. This is what you measure, and where:

WhatWhere you measure itHow often you look
Impressions and clicks from GoogleGoogle Search Console, per search term and per pageevery month
Visitors and where they come fromanalytics on your site, ideally without cookies so you need no consentevery month
Enquiries per channelforms, clicks on your phone number and email address, counted separatelyevery week
Quotes and orders that followyour own records, with the source of each customerevery quarter
Customer valueyour accounts, over two to three yearsevery year

Ask every new customer how they found you. A single question on the phone fills the gap no measurement closes: the customer who read your site and then called. After a few months you see which pages bring in real customers, and which you can improve or drop.

If your business serves customers in more than one language, as many in Belgium do, measure per language version too. A Dutch and an English page for the same service can attract different customers with different values.

What a website costs against what it returns

A site with us starts from 1,500 euros; what a larger site costs you work out in our website cost calculator and read in how much does a website cost. Set that amount next to the gross margin per month from your own sum, and you have your payback time. Unsure whether you need a website at all? Read do I need a website.

A site that returns something is built on your customers' search terms, with a page per service, per region or per question. That is what we do in website design and, for those who mainly want more visitors from Google, in SEO.

Return, payback time and measuring

What does a good website return?

Visitors times enquiry rate times win rate times customer value. For a local service with 800 visitors, 2 percent enquiries, a 25 percent win rate and 1,200 euros per customer, that is 4,800 euros in revenue per month, in an example with assumed figures.

What does an online shop return?

Visitors times conversion rate times average order, times your margin. With 3,000 visitors, 1.5 percent conversion and 60 euros per order that is 2,700 euros in revenue per month in our example; at 30 percent margin, 810 euros remain.

How do you calculate the ROI of a website?

Divide what the site costs by the gross margin it returns per month. That gives the payback time in months. Measure visitors and enquiries from day one, or it stays an estimate.

How long before a website returns anything?

Visitors from Google come after weeks to months; enquiries and revenue follow later. At Business Centrum impressions rose from 220 to 10,200 a day in five weeks once the technical foundation was in order.

What if my site gets visitors but no enquiries?

Then the problem is the enquiry rate: the page does not show fast enough what you do, what it costs and how to get in touch, especially on a phone.

What is a good enquiry rate for a website?

It varies widely by sector and kind of visitor; that is why we work with assumptions here. Measure your own rate over a few months and improve the page that gets the most visitors first.

Website design

A site you can measure the return on?

We build sites on your customers' search terms, with a page per service, region or question, and measure visitors and enquiries from day one without cookies. That way you see for yourself what your site returns. A site starts from 1,500 euros.

  • A page per service and per question customers search for
  • Measurement of visitors and enquiries from launch
  • Proven growth at Business Centrum: 220 to 10,200 impressions a day

How we approach it is on our page about Website design.

Want your own sum worked out?

Give us your visitors, enquiries and customer value, or what you know of them. We work out what your site returns and where the biggest gain is.

Optional, if you prefer a call.

What do you want to achieve, and what is already there?

We only use your details to reply to you.