Skip to content

Guide

Starter grant in Kortrijk: the attraction premium explained

Kortrijk pays new shops and craft businesses in its retail cores. Hospitality and takeovers fall outside it.

By , COO

7 min read
Starter grant in Kortrijk: the retail core of Kortrijk city centre on OpenStreetMap, where zone A pays 10,000 euros
On this page
  1. 01Which amount in which zone
  2. 02The conditions you must meet
  3. 03The permit comes first
  4. 04How the application works
  5. 05What else Kortrijk offers
  6. 06Worked example: a concept store on Doorniksestraat
  7. 07Kortrijk next to other cities in West Flanders
  8. 08Before you sign
  9. 09Craft businesses and Handmade in Belgium
  10. 10After the premium
  11. 11What the premium does not do

The short answer

In Kortrijk the starter grant is called the attraction premium (aantrekkingspremie). If you open a shop or craft business in a retail core, you get 10,000 euros in zone A of the centre, 5,000 euros in zone B (centre, Overleie and Doorniksewijk) and 2,500 euros in the cores of the sub-municipalities. Hospitality and taking over an existing business do not qualify, and you must trade for at least three years.

Kortrijk, the main city of southern West Flanders, wants its retail cores filled with shops and craft businesses. So the city, through its business service Onderneem in Kortrijk, pays an attraction premium to entrepreneurs who open a new branch there. It is not a grant for every starter: it applies to a shop or a craft business, in a licensed retail unit, inside a marked zone. This guide explains which zone pays which amount, which conditions you must meet, how the application works, and what else Kortrijk offers starters.

If you are new to Belgium: the regulation and the online form are in Dutch, and the city expects a Belgian business with an enterprise number and a Belgian accountant. Line those up before you sign a lease.

Which amount in which zone

ZoneWhereAttraction premium
Zone Athe core of Kortrijk city centre10,000 euros
Zone B, citythe cores of Kortrijk centre, Overleie and Doorniksewijk5,000 euros
Zone B, villagesthe cores of the sub-municipalities2,500 euros

The zones are on the maps in an annex to the regulation. A trader who moves into a retail core from outside it can also get the premium. A trader who moves within a core and leaves a unit in zone A or B empty cannot.

The conditions you must meet

Before you apply:

  • You open a shop in an existing retail unit with planning permission, inside a retail core, and not in a retail park.
  • Your main activity is one of the retail activities in the regulation, or you are a craft business recognised by the Federal Public Service Economy or carrying the Handmade in Belgium label of UNIZO, the Flemish association of self-employed people.
  • Hospitality does not qualify, and neither does taking over an existing business.
  • You have a lease or a deed of purchase that runs longer than one year.
  • You have a three-year financial plan and work with a licensed bookkeeper, accountant or auditor, also for three years after the premium.

After payment:

  • You run the business for at least three years.
  • Within six months you are actually open, with fixed opening hours, at least four days and twenty hours a week.
  • The city may publicise your premium. In its series called Etalage, businesses like a carpet shop on Doorniksestraat and a delicatessen on Leiestraat explain how they used it.

The permit comes first

In many cases you need an environmental permit, the Flemish planning permit: for instance if the unit changes from hospitality or office to retail, for work on the shop front, or for a shop sign. Kortrijk asks you to file that application before you apply for the premium, and to add the file number, or proof that you need no permit, to your application. Ask the city's Team BMW, which handles these permits, before you start.

How the application works

  1. Apply within six months of signing your lease or the deed of purchase, through the online form.
  2. Attach: a description of your project, the registered lease or deed, and your three-year financial plan.
  3. Within 45 days you hear whether your file is complete; if something is missing, you have 30 days to send it.
  4. The city executive decides on the award and the amount, and the city draws up an agreement. If you disagree, you can appeal within 30 days.
  5. Request payment within 90 days of the agreement. Miss that and you lose the premium.
  6. The city executive decides within 60 days on payment; the transfer follows within two months, as long as there is budget. If the budget is used up, payment can move to the next year.

The three zones

Three zones, three amounts

  1. Zone Acore of Kortrijk city centre10,000euros attraction premiumFor a shop or craft business in a licensed retail unit, with a lease of more than a year.
  2. Zone B, citycores of Kortrijk centre, Overleie and Doorniksewijk5,000euros attraction premiumThe same conditions; hospitality and takeovers do not qualify.
  3. Zone B, villagesthe cores of the sub-municipalities2,500euros attraction premiumYou run the business for at least three years, four days and twenty hours a week.

What else Kortrijk offers

SchemeFor whomWhat
Kortrijk Kiemtearly-stage entrepreneurs, with or without a support partnera workspace in the former hospital on Reepkaai: three workshops, six desks, three flex spaces, for 75 to 100 euros a month or 7.50 to 10 euros a day, from 1 October 2026 until at least July 2028
Project subsidy for traders' committeesa street committee of at least three tradersup to 1,000 euros per project, 100 percent of the costs, up to 2,000 euros a year; 1,500 euros during roadworks

Kortrijk Kiemt is not a grant but a cheap place to test your idea: partners such as Unizo, Starterslabo, Designregio, Hangar K, Howest, KU Leuven Kulak, Ghent University and Vives coach starters there, and the city runs events and training. If you open a shop in a retail core afterwards, you can still apply for the attraction premium.

Worked example: a concept store on Doorniksestraat

StepAmount or deadline
Zonezone B, Doorniksewijk
Attraction premium5,000 euros
Applicationwithin six months of the lease
Openwithin six months, at least four days and twenty hours a week
Obligationthree years of trading, with a licensed accountant

Had the same shop rented a unit in the core of the centre, zone A, it would have been 10,000 euros. Had it been a coffee bar, nothing: hospitality falls outside the attraction premium.

Kortrijk next to other cities in West Flanders

CityGrant for a new shopHospitalitySpecial
Kortrijk2,500 to 10,000 eurosnocraft businesses with recognition or the Handmade in Belgium label too
Roeselare10,000 euros in the core shopping area5,000 eurospaid in three instalments
Bruges5,000 euros in the city centre and Zeebruggeyesdouble for a neighbourhood shop, plus 10,000 for a vacant unit on the list
Waregem1,000 euros for promotion and marketingwith a space open to the publicextra grants for vacancy, core strengthening and neighbourhood shops

Kortrijk stands out for the high premium in zone A, but excludes hospitality. If you are opening a coffee bar or a restaurant, look at Roeselare or Bruges, or at the project subsidy for traders' committees in Kortrijk itself. All four are in the register of our guide to starter grants in Flanders.

Before you sign

  • Ask for the zone map and check which zone your unit is in.
  • Ask Team BMW whether you need an environmental permit, and file that application first.
  • Make sure your lease runs longer than one year and is registered.
  • Find a licensed accountant; the regulation says you need one for three years.

Craft businesses and Handmade in Belgium

The attraction premium is not only for shops. A craft business qualifies too: a shoemaker, a jeweller who makes their own pieces, a furniture maker with a shop. You then show recognition from the Federal Public Service Economy or the Handmade in Belgium label of UNIZO. For a craft business your story is your strongest marketing: show how you work, with photos and a short video in your shop, on your site and in your profile.

After the premium

The premium is paid while budget remains, and for the three years after it the city watches your opening hours. Keep the hours in your profile and on your site the same as in your application, and tell customers when they change.

What the premium does not do

The premium helps with your start-up costs; it does not bring customers. Kortrijk lies a few kilometres from the French-speaking part of Belgium and from northern France, so many customers search in French, typing Courtrai instead of Kortrijk. Get these ready before you open:

What a first site costs is in our website cost calculator; how marketing works for a business in West Flanders is on our page about a marketing agency in Bruges. What cities pay for renovating a building is in shop front grants in Flanders.

Questions about the attraction premium

How much is the starter grant in Kortrijk?

The attraction premium is 10,000 euros in zone A, 5,000 euros in zone B (centre, Overleie, Doorniksewijk) and 2,500 euros in the cores of the sub-municipalities.

Does a restaurant or café get the attraction premium?

No. Hospitality businesses cannot claim the attraction premium.

Do I get the premium if I take over an existing business?

No. Taking over an existing shop does not qualify.

When must I apply?

No later than six months after signing your lease or the deed of purchase, and after you have applied for any environmental permit you need.

Website design

Your Kortrijk shop visible from day one

Kortrijk wants your shop to stay open for at least three years. VBS helps you start those years with customers: a first site from 1,500 euros, a Google Business Profile that is right before you open, and pages in French and English if your customers come from across the language border or from abroad. Our office is about 35 minutes from Kortrijk.

  • A site with your offer, hours and address
  • Your profile ready on opening day
  • A French and English version for customers from elsewhere

How we approach it is on our page about Website design.

Opening in Kortrijk?

Tell us when and where you open. We make sure your shop can be found online, by French-speaking customers too.

Optional, if you prefer a call.

What do you want to achieve, and what is already there?

We only use your details to reply to you.