Skip to content

Guide

Starter grants for small businesses in Flanders: what each city pays in 2026

No Flemish grant, but a grant per city, nearly always for a shop or restaurant in the town centre.

By , COO

8 min read
Starter grants in Flanders: the core shopping streets of Bruges on OpenStreetMap, where a new shop can get 5,000 euros
On this page
  1. 01Who can get a starter grant
  2. 02What each city pays
  3. 03Two cities that pay for your marketing
  4. 04What Flanders still does
  5. 05Your application in five steps
  6. 06Worked example: a coffee bar in Roeselare
  7. 07What the grant does not do
  8. 08Common mistakes

The short answer

Flanders has no regional starter grant for the self-employed. What does exist are grants paid by cities, and nearly all of them go to people opening a shop or a restaurant in that city's centre. A liberal profession, a consultancy run from home or a business outside the marked zone usually gets nothing. Amounts range from 500 euros in Ninove to 10,000 euros or more in Sint-Niklaas, Bruges, Kortrijk and Roeselare.

If you have just moved to Belgium and plan to open a business, you may expect the Flemish government to pay something towards your start, the way some countries hand out a start-up allowance. It does not. In Flanders a starter grant (in Dutch, *starterspremie*) is a city scheme: a city that wants fewer empty shop units in its high streets pays new businesses to open there. That is why the amount depends on the street, and why the conditions are strict: you must open on fixed days, stay at least three years, and often present a business plan.

This guide sets the grants of thirteen Flemish cities side by side, with their status in October 2026. For each city you see the amount, who it is for and what you need to do. For four cities we wrote a separate guide with every detail: starter grant in Ghent, starter grant in Sint-Niklaas, starter grant in Kortrijk and starter grant in Leuven.

A practical note for newcomers: every regulation, form and city page in this guide is in Dutch, the official language of Flanders. If your Dutch is not yet good enough, plan for a translator or a local accountant before you apply.

Who can get a starter grant

The conditions differ from city to city, but four return almost everywhere:

  1. You open a shop or a hospitality business. Liberal professions, offices, services without a shop and often takeovers fall outside the scheme. Kortrijk excludes hospitality, Sint-Niklaas accepts it; Halle explicitly excludes hairdressers, accountants and estate agents.
  2. Your business is inside the marked zone. A core shopping area, a focus area, a retail core: every city draws its own map. A unit two streets away can fall outside it.
  3. You stay. Three years of trading is the rule. Stop earlier and you pay back: in Sint-Niklaas everything in the first year, half in the second, a quarter in the third.
  4. You are open. Kortrijk asks for at least four days and twenty hours a week, Roeselare thirty hours and the yearly Sunday shopping days too.

Behind those four sits a fifth: the grant goes to a business, so you apply with your enterprise number. Register your company or sole proprietorship in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO) first; a city cannot pay a business that does not exist yet.

What each city pays

CityAmountFor whomWatch out
Sint-Niklaasup to 10,000 euros in the focus area, 3,500 in Belsele, Nieuwkerken-Waas and Sinaairetail and hospitalityregulation temporarily extended until a new one is ready
Bruges5,000 euros in the city centre and Zeebrugge, 3,000 in the other sub-municipalitiesquality retail and hospitality businessesdouble for a neighbourhood shop, plus 10,000 for a vacant unit on the town centre management list
Kortrijk10,000 euros in zone A, 5,000 in zone B, 2,500 in the cores of the sub-municipalitiesshop or craft business in a licensed retail unitno hospitality, no takeover
Roeselare10,000 euros for retail, 5,000 for hospitality in the core shopping area, 2,500 in the growth areaan entirely new businesspaid in three instalments: 40, 30 and 30 percent
Lommel8,000 euros, plus 5,000 for some hospitalitynew business in the core shopping areathe regulation runs until 31 December 2026
Halle5,000 euros starter subsidy plus 10,000 euros rent subsidyretail or hospitality in the core shopping areaa jury assesses your business plan
Lier8,000 eurosanyone filling a vacant retail unitsecond half only after a starter programme
Ninove500 euros, plus 1,500 or 3,000 in the centreevery starter with a shopapply no earlier than three months after opening
Waregem1,000 euros for promotion and marketingstarters with retail spaceextra grants for vacancy (1,000), core strengthening (3,000) and neighbourhood shops (1,000)
Deinzeup to 1,500 euros for fit-out, up to 1,000 euros for marketing and a websitea new shop60 percent of the costs
Leuvenup to 2,500 eurosstarters self-employed for less than two yearstemporarily closed for applications
Ghentnonethe starter contract ended on 31 December 2025
Mechelennonethe city has no specific subsidies for starters

The register below shows the same grants with their status. Every grant has a regulation; read it before you sign a lease, because some cities want your application within a fixed period after opening or after the lease.

Two cities that pay for your marketing

Most grants are free to spend or go to rent and fit-out. Two cities name marketing explicitly. Waregem gives starters who have been trading for at least six months 1,000 euros for the promotion and marketing of their business. Deinze pays 60 percent of your marketing and promotional material up to 1,000 euros, and lists the design of your logo and house style and the build of your website or online shop. Leuven did something similar with its starter grant, which also covered marketing and communication advice and a website, but that scheme is on hold.

How to get online cheaply without a grant: read web design for freelancers and how much a website costs.

What Flanders still does

The Flemish government pays no starter grant. The SME wallet (kmo-portefeuille), which refunded part of training and advice, ends on 1 January 2027, and its 2026 budget had already run out; the details are in our news item on the end of the kmo-portefeuille. What is left for digitalisation is in digitalisation grants in Flanders. Lommel asks applicants to complete the Startkompas of VLAIO, the Flemish business agency's questionnaire that tests your start-up plan; it is a useful exercise even without a grant.

Brussels is a separate region with its own rules: there a regional digitalisation premium can pay part of a website, under strict conditions. See website grant in Brussels. Whether any Belgian subsidy covers your website is answered briefly in website grants in Belgium.

Your application in five steps

  1. Check on the city map whether your unit is inside the zone. Do this before you sign; the zone is in an annex to the regulation.
  2. Read the full regulation. Exclusions are often at the back: takeovers, moves within the centre, certain sectors.
  3. Write your business plan. Almost every city wants a plan and your opening hours; some want a three-year financial plan.
  4. Apply within the deadline. Bruges within six months of opening, Kortrijk within six months of the lease, Ninove no earlier than three months after opening.
  5. Keep to the conditions. Open on the agreed days, stay three years, let the city publicise your grant if it asks to.

The register, city by city

What each city gives a starter

  • Sint-Niklaasfocus area and village cores

    Openup to 10,000Retail and hospitality; temporarily extended until a new regulation is ready.
  • Brugescity centre, Zeebrugge, villages

    Open3,000 to 10,000Double for a neighbourhood shop, plus 10,000 in a vacant unit on the list.
  • Kortrijkattraction premium

    Open2,500 to 10,000Shop or craft business in a retail core, no hospitality or takeover.
  • Roeselarecore shopping area and growth area

    Open2,500 to 10,00010,000 for retail, 5,000 for hospitality in the core shopping area.
  • LommelLommel loont

    Ending8,000New shop in the core shopping area; the regulation runs until 31 December 2026.
  • HalleStart your business

    Open5,000 plus 10,000Starter subsidy plus rent subsidy, after a jury.
  • Liervacant retail unit

    Open8,000In two instalments, the second after a starter programme.
  • Ninovebase plus centre

    Open500 to 3,500500 for every starter, up to 3,000 extra in the central shopping core.
  • Waregemstarter premium

    Open1,000For promotion and marketing, plus other grants for vacancy and neighbourhood shops.
  • Deinzenew entrepreneur

    Openup to 2,50060 percent of fit-out (up to 1,500) and marketing or a website (up to 1,000).
  • Leuvenstarter premium

    Paused2,500The city says you temporarily cannot apply.
  • Ghentstarter contract

    None or stoppedEnded on 31 December 2025.
  • Mechelen

    None or stoppedNo specific subsidies for starters.

Amounts in euros, the maximum per application. Every grant has its own conditions and a marked zone.

Worked example: a coffee bar in Roeselare

Take a coffee bar opening in the core shopping area of Roeselare. As a hospitality business it gets 5,000 euros, in three instalments.

WhenInstalmentAmount
One month after opening40 percent2,000 euros
After the first year30 percent1,500 euros
After the second year30 percent1,500 euros
Total5,000 euros

The business must be open at least thirty hours and four days a week, on the yearly Sunday shopping days too, and stay for three years. If it stops earlier, it pays (part of it) back. Had the same founder opened a shop instead of a coffee bar, the grant would have been 10,000 euros.

What the grant does not do

A grant of 5,000 or 10,000 euros covers a few months of rent or part of your fit-out. It does not bring customers. Opening in a core shopping area means opening in a street where your competitors already are, and customers find you first on Google Maps and Instagram. Put your Google Business Profile online before you open, with your hours and photos, and say in your first posts where you are and when you open. If you serve both locals and expats, write your profile and site in Dutch and English; a bilingual shop gets found by both. What a first site costs is in our website cost calculator.

If you are also renovating the shop front or the building, many cities have separate grants for that; they are in our guide to shop front grants in Flanders.

Common mistakes

  • Signing first, reading laterRent a unit outside the zone and you get nothing, even if it is round the corner.
  • Treating a takeover as a startKortrijk, Roeselare and other cities exclude taking over an existing business.
  • Missing the deadlineAn application that is too late, or in Ninove too early, is not processed.
  • Counting on the grant in your financingSome grants are only paid while budget remains, or in instalments over two years. Treat them as a bonus, not as start-up capital.
  • Assuming your home country rules applyIn Belgium you register your business, VAT and social security before you trade; the grant comes after all of that, never instead of it.

Questions about starter grants

Is there a Flemish starter grant for the self-employed?

No. Flanders pays no grant when you start a business. The starter grants you find are paid by cities and only apply inside a marked zone.

Can I get a starter grant as a freelancer or liberal profession?

Usually not. Most city grants are for shops and hospitality in the centre. Leuven was an exception, but it excludes liberal professions and is on hold.

Can I use a starter grant for my website?

In Deinze explicitly: 60 percent of your marketing and promotional material, your website included, up to 1,000 euros. Waregem gives 1,000 euros for promotion and marketing. Elsewhere the grant is free to spend or tied to rent and fit-out.

Can I apply in English?

The forms and regulations are in Dutch, the official language of Flanders. Plan for Dutch paperwork, with help from a translator or your accountant if you need it.

Is a starter grant taxable?

For a business a grant is usually income. Ask your accountant how to book and declare it.

Website design

Your business online from day one

A starter grant rarely pays for your website, but the city does expect your shop to be open and easy to find. VBS builds a first site from 1,500 euros, sets up your Google Business Profile and makes sure your opening hours, your offer and your address are right on the day you open, in English and Dutch if your customers need both.

  • A site that says what you sell and where
  • Your Google Business Profile ready on opening day
  • Photos and a first reel of your shop

How we approach it is on our page about Website design.

Your shop ready for opening day

Tell us where and when you open. We make sure your site and your profile are right from the first day.

Optional, if you prefer a call.

What do you want to achieve, and what is already there?

We only use your details to reply to you.