Skip to content

Guide

Best countries to outsource software development in Europe, side by side

Six countries on the numbers that move your invoice and your risk. Belgium included, as the expensive option it is.

By , Founder and CEO

7 min read
Best countries to outsource software development in Europe, side by side: two colleagues at a laptop in Ghent
On this page
  1. 01How we compare six countries for software outsourcing
  2. 02Choose by what you cannot give up
  3. 03What Belgium costs, and when it is still worth it
  4. 04What 2,000 hours cost in labour, per country
  5. 05European software development companies and the GDPR

The best countries to outsource software development from Western Europe depend on what you optimise for: Poland, Romania and Portugal cost less than half of Belgium or the Netherlands per hour of IT work and still sit inside the EU, the Netherlands and Belgium buy you the shortest distance at the highest price, and Ukraine combines a deep talent pool with data transfers outside the EU and a country at war. There is no winner, only a fit.

We are a software agency in Ghent, Belgium, so read this page knowing where we sit. That is also why it shows Belgium as what the data says it is: the most expensive of the six. What a nearshore team in Belgium does differently is on nearshore software development; developer rates per market are in web developer hourly rate. For a buyer in the US, outsourcing to Europe from the US adds the time zones and contracts; country rates side by side are in developer rates by country, the trade-offs in nearshore vs offshore and Eastern vs Western Europe developers, and the checks before you sign in how to choose a software development company.

How we compare six countries for software outsourcing

Vendor rates are not published in a way you can compare across countries, so this guide uses one neutral source for cost: what an employer pays per hour worked in the information and communication sector, from Eurostat, for 2024. An agency charges more than that, for overhead and margin, so use the figures to compare countries, not as a price.

Next to cost: the time difference with Brussels, English skills in the EF English Proficiency Index 2025 (123 countries), the number of ICT specialists from Eurostat for 2025, and whether the GDPR applies directly. Ukraine is not in Eurostat; its figure is the median monthly pay senior developers reported in a June 2026 survey of the largest Ukrainian developer community.

CountryIT cost per hour, 2024Time vs BrusselsEnglish rank, 2025ICT staff, 2025
Belgium58.70 eurossame9th of 123302,300
Netherlands58.00 eurossame1st708,800
Portugal26.60 eurosone hour earlier6th283,900
Poland26.30 eurossame15th778,800
Romania23.70 eurosone hour later11th207,800
Ukraine4,500 dollars a month, seniorone hour later45thno EU figure
EU average46.30 euros

The five EU countries fall under the GDPR; Ukraine does not, and has no adequacy decision. Belgium works in Dutch and French, which matters if your users do. The Netherlands has the highest share of ICT specialists in its workforce of the six, Poland the largest pool.

Where the six sit, and what an hour of IT work costs there

EU, GDPR appliesOutside the EU

Labour cost per hour worked in information and communication, 2024

  • Belgium58.70 euros

  • Netherlands58.00 euros

  • Portugal26.60 euros

  • Poland26.30 euros

  • Romania23.70 euros

  • Ukraine

    Not in Eurostat; senior developers report a median of 4,500 US dollars a month

Schematic, positions approximate. The EU average is 46.30 euros an hour. An agency charges more than labour cost; the ratio between countries is what carries over.

Choose by what you cannot give up

  • Polandif you want the EU, your own working hours and the largest pool of the six at under half the Belgian labour cost. If you are outsourcing to Eastern Europe, this is the first country to look at.
  • Romaniaif cost leads and one hour of time difference does not bother you. It is the lowest labour cost of the five EU countries in this guide, with strong English.
  • Portugalif your company runs on London or Dublin time, or English is your working language: Portugal ranks 6th of 123 on English and shares the UK clock.
  • The Netherlandsif English-first teams and a large, mature market matter more than price.
  • Belgiumif your product touches Belgian rules, such as Peppol e-invoicing or the Belgian VAT system, or your users speak Dutch and French. You pay the highest labour cost of the six for that.
  • Ukraineif you know the market, accept a transfer of personal data outside the EU under contract, and plan for work without travel to most of the country.

What Belgium costs, and when it is still worth it

An hour of IT work costs an employer in Belgium 58.70 euro, against 26.30 in Poland. On a team that bills a few thousand hours a year, that gap is the largest line in your budget. Belgium earns it back only where proximity is the product: software that has to follow Belgian tax or labour rules, users in two national languages, or a team you want to meet in a morning by train from Paris, Amsterdam or Cologne.

Our own work shows the kind of project where that holds: a transport platform for DA Logistics that handles the Belgian Kader B fuel regime for professional diesel, used every day by around thirty drivers, and the same core running for Zuco Logistics. If your project has no such local knot, an EU team in Poland, Romania or Portugal is the sensible default.

What 2,000 hours cost in labour, per country

Our own worked example: the employer labour cost of 2,000 hours of IT work, roughly one developer for a year, at the 2024 Eurostat figures. An agency or vendor charges more than this, for overhead and margin; use it to compare countries, not as a quote.

CountryLabour cost per hour2,000 hours
Belgium58.70117,400 euro
Netherlands58.00116,000 euro
Portugal26.6053,200 euro
Poland26.3052,600 euro
Romania23.7047,400 euro

The gap between Belgium and Poland is about 64,800 euro a year per developer in labour alone. Coordination, travel, documentation and the hours your own team spends on handovers narrow it, but rarely close it. Whether you should build at all, or buy a SaaS tool, is weighed in build vs buy software. If you hire individuals rather than a team, see Upwork alternatives and Toptal alternatives.

European software development companies and the GDPR

Inside the EU, the GDPR applies directly in all five member states here, so a European software development company handles your personal data under the same law as you, with a data processing agreement. Ukraine is outside the EU and the European Commission has no adequacy decision for it in October 2026. Sending personal data there needs a transfer tool, in practice the EU standard contractual clauses, plus your own check of the risks. A written specification helps whoever you choose; start with the software requirements template, and see what a custom build involves on web application development.

Before you sign with a team abroad

  • A data processing agreement, and standard contractual clauses if data leaves the EU.
  • Where your data and backups live, by country and provider.
  • The code in a repository you own, from the first commit.
  • A written transfer of intellectual property for everything they build.
  • At least three working hours of overlap with your own team.
  • The names and roles of the people on your project, not only the sales contact.
  • An exit plan: documentation and access you get back if you part ways.
  • Who covers a key developer who drops out for a month.

Outsourcing questions, answered with the data

Which country in Europe is cheapest for software development?

Of the five EU countries in this guide, Romania has the lowest labour cost per hour in IT: 23.70 euro in 2024, against 58.70 in Belgium. Poland and Portugal sit just above 26 euro.

Is outsourcing to Eastern Europe GDPR compliant?

Poland and Romania are EU members, so the GDPR applies there directly and a data processing agreement is enough. Ukraine is outside the EU and needs a transfer tool such as the standard contractual clauses.

Why is Belgium so expensive for software development?

Belgian labour costs in IT sit well above the EU average: 58.70 euro per hour in 2024, against 46.30. An agency rate builds on that.

Do Eastern European software development companies work in English?

Most do. In the EF English Proficiency Index 2025, Romania ranks 11th and Poland 15th of 123 countries, close to Belgium at 9th.

Custom software

How VBS helps you decide where to build

We are a fixed team in Ghent, Belgium, building web applications, client portals and platforms, so we are not neutral. We tell you honestly whether your project has a Belgian or Benelux knot that makes proximity worth the price, and if not, we say so. When we build, you get design, code, testing and maintenance in one team, in English, Dutch or French, with code and servers in your name.

Beyond the transport platform above, we replaced a spreadsheet with a management platform for Business Centrum. What we build is on custom software; how we work with clients abroad, on web development agency in Europe. Weighing Belgium against a team further east? Book a call.

Weighing a team in Belgium against one further east?

Tell us what you want built and where your users are. We tell you whether a Belgian team adds enough to pay for the difference.

Optional, if you prefer a call.

What do you want to achieve, and what is already there?

We only use your details to reply to you.