On this page
The best countries to outsource software development from Western Europe depend on what you optimise for: Poland, Romania and Portugal cost less than half of Belgium or the Netherlands per hour of IT work and still sit inside the EU, the Netherlands and Belgium buy you the shortest distance at the highest price, and Ukraine combines a deep talent pool with data transfers outside the EU and a country at war. There is no winner, only a fit.
We are a software agency in Ghent, Belgium, so read this page knowing where we sit. That is also why it shows Belgium as what the data says it is: the most expensive of the six. What a nearshore team in Belgium does differently is on nearshore software development; developer rates per market are in web developer hourly rate. For a buyer in the US, outsourcing to Europe from the US adds the time zones and contracts; country rates side by side are in developer rates by country, the trade-offs in nearshore vs offshore and Eastern vs Western Europe developers, and the checks before you sign in how to choose a software development company.
How we compare six countries for software outsourcing
Vendor rates are not published in a way you can compare across countries, so this guide uses one neutral source for cost: what an employer pays per hour worked in the information and communication sector, from Eurostat, for 2024. An agency charges more than that, for overhead and margin, so use the figures to compare countries, not as a price.
Next to cost: the time difference with Brussels, English skills in the EF English Proficiency Index 2025 (123 countries), the number of ICT specialists from Eurostat for 2025, and whether the GDPR applies directly. Ukraine is not in Eurostat; its figure is the median monthly pay senior developers reported in a June 2026 survey of the largest Ukrainian developer community.
| Country | IT cost per hour, 2024 | Time vs Brussels | English rank, 2025 | ICT staff, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belgium | 58.70 euros | same | 9th of 123 | 302,300 |
| Netherlands | 58.00 euros | same | 1st | 708,800 |
| Portugal | 26.60 euros | one hour earlier | 6th | 283,900 |
| Poland | 26.30 euros | same | 15th | 778,800 |
| Romania | 23.70 euros | one hour later | 11th | 207,800 |
| Ukraine | 4,500 dollars a month, senior | one hour later | 45th | no EU figure |
| EU average | 46.30 euros | |||
The five EU countries fall under the GDPR; Ukraine does not, and has no adequacy decision. Belgium works in Dutch and French, which matters if your users do. The Netherlands has the highest share of ICT specialists in its workforce of the six, Poland the largest pool.
Where the six sit, and what an hour of IT work costs there
EU, GDPR appliesOutside the EU
Labour cost per hour worked in information and communication, 2024
Belgium58.70 euros
Netherlands58.00 euros
Portugal26.60 euros
Poland26.30 euros
Romania23.70 euros
Ukraine
Not in Eurostat; senior developers report a median of 4,500 US dollars a month
Schematic, positions approximate. The EU average is 46.30 euros an hour. An agency charges more than labour cost; the ratio between countries is what carries over.
Choose by what you cannot give up
- Polandif you want the EU, your own working hours and the largest pool of the six at under half the Belgian labour cost. If you are outsourcing to Eastern Europe, this is the first country to look at.
- Romaniaif cost leads and one hour of time difference does not bother you. It is the lowest labour cost of the five EU countries in this guide, with strong English.
- Portugalif your company runs on London or Dublin time, or English is your working language: Portugal ranks 6th of 123 on English and shares the UK clock.
- The Netherlandsif English-first teams and a large, mature market matter more than price.
- Belgiumif your product touches Belgian rules, such as Peppol e-invoicing or the Belgian VAT system, or your users speak Dutch and French. You pay the highest labour cost of the six for that.
- Ukraineif you know the market, accept a transfer of personal data outside the EU under contract, and plan for work without travel to most of the country.
What Belgium costs, and when it is still worth it
An hour of IT work costs an employer in Belgium 58.70 euro, against 26.30 in Poland. On a team that bills a few thousand hours a year, that gap is the largest line in your budget. Belgium earns it back only where proximity is the product: software that has to follow Belgian tax or labour rules, users in two national languages, or a team you want to meet in a morning by train from Paris, Amsterdam or Cologne.
Our own work shows the kind of project where that holds: a transport platform for DA Logistics that handles the Belgian Kader B fuel regime for professional diesel, used every day by around thirty drivers, and the same core running for Zuco Logistics. If your project has no such local knot, an EU team in Poland, Romania or Portugal is the sensible default.
What 2,000 hours cost in labour, per country
Our own worked example: the employer labour cost of 2,000 hours of IT work, roughly one developer for a year, at the 2024 Eurostat figures. An agency or vendor charges more than this, for overhead and margin; use it to compare countries, not as a quote.
| Country | Labour cost per hour | 2,000 hours |
|---|---|---|
| Belgium | 58.70 | 117,400 euro |
| Netherlands | 58.00 | 116,000 euro |
| Portugal | 26.60 | 53,200 euro |
| Poland | 26.30 | 52,600 euro |
| Romania | 23.70 | 47,400 euro |
The gap between Belgium and Poland is about 64,800 euro a year per developer in labour alone. Coordination, travel, documentation and the hours your own team spends on handovers narrow it, but rarely close it. Whether you should build at all, or buy a SaaS tool, is weighed in build vs buy software. If you hire individuals rather than a team, see Upwork alternatives and Toptal alternatives.
European software development companies and the GDPR
Inside the EU, the GDPR applies directly in all five member states here, so a European software development company handles your personal data under the same law as you, with a data processing agreement. Ukraine is outside the EU and the European Commission has no adequacy decision for it in October 2026. Sending personal data there needs a transfer tool, in practice the EU standard contractual clauses, plus your own check of the risks. A written specification helps whoever you choose; start with the software requirements template, and see what a custom build involves on web application development.
Before you sign with a team abroad
- A data processing agreement, and standard contractual clauses if data leaves the EU.
- Where your data and backups live, by country and provider.
- The code in a repository you own, from the first commit.
- A written transfer of intellectual property for everything they build.
- At least three working hours of overlap with your own team.
- The names and roles of the people on your project, not only the sales contact.
- An exit plan: documentation and access you get back if you part ways.
- Who covers a key developer who drops out for a month.
Outsourcing questions, answered with the data
Which country in Europe is cheapest for software development?
Of the five EU countries in this guide, Romania has the lowest labour cost per hour in IT: 23.70 euro in 2024, against 58.70 in Belgium. Poland and Portugal sit just above 26 euro.
Is outsourcing to Eastern Europe GDPR compliant?
Poland and Romania are EU members, so the GDPR applies there directly and a data processing agreement is enough. Ukraine is outside the EU and needs a transfer tool such as the standard contractual clauses.
Why is Belgium so expensive for software development?
Belgian labour costs in IT sit well above the EU average: 58.70 euro per hour in 2024, against 46.30. An agency rate builds on that.
Do Eastern European software development companies work in English?
Most do. In the EF English Proficiency Index 2025, Romania ranks 11th and Poland 15th of 123 countries, close to Belgium at 9th.
